There are two considerations that must be addressed before heading to court: (a) statutory restrictions; and (b) judicial discretion.
Statutory Restrictions:
Other, Discretionary, Considerations
Even if someone who plans to petition for guardianship is clear of any of the prohibited criminal convictions and is financially secure enough to qualify for and purchase a bond, there is no guarantee that the court will appoint that person. The judge always has discretion in this regard and will use his or her own judgment in making the appointment. Indiana Code §29-3-5-4 states that “The court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve . . . “ which is subject to certain factors. Other factors that may be considered:
Still Have Questions? Ready To Get Started?
For more information on Emergency Guardianship In Indiana, a free initial consultation is your next best step.