Thomas E. Scifres PC - Attorney At Law.
[…] According to Ind. Code § 29-1-7-6, any interested person can submit a written request to receive notice of:

  • Hearings on the settlement of accounts
  • Final distributions
  • Other key estate matters

The court may also order the personal representative to provide notice to specific individuals when appropriate. Again, the emotional history between parties does not affect the legal right to receive notice. Only legal standing does. Under Ind. Code § 29-1-7-7, “as soon as letters testamentary or of administration, general or special, supervised or unsupervised, have been issued, notice of the estate administration shall be published.” That section goes on to require notice “on each heir, devisee, legatee and creditor.”

How Can An Indiana Probate Attorney Help When Heirs Are Emotionally Distant From The Deceased?